Skip to navigation ↓

G10-01

Geological Mapping ofthe Crystalline Complex in the SW Part of the Jeseníky Mts., Czech Republic
Page 5
Jaroslav AICHLER, Kristýna BURIÁNKOVÁ, Pavel HANŽL, Mojmír OPLETAL, Vratislav PECINA, Josef VEČEŘA and Vladimír ŽÁČEK

G10-02

Calciturbidite Record of Variscan Orogenic Polarity in Moravia –Relative Highstands and Lowstands as indicators of Crustal Extension and Compression, Respectively
Pages 5-7
Ondřej BÁBEK

G10-03

Phase Petrological Study of the Bohemikum/Moldanubicum Boundary Zone (an Example from its Westernmost Part at the Czech/German State border)
Pages 7-8
Jiří BABÚREK

G10-04

Deep Strueture ofthe Lithosphere in the Western Part ofthe Bohemian Massif
Pages 8-9
Vladislav BABUŠKA and Jaroslava PLOMEROVÁ

G10-05

Pannonian Zone E Basin-Margin Parasequences (Danube Basin, Slovakia)
Pages 9-10
Ivan BARÁTH

G10-06

Metamorphism of Amphibolites from the Polish Part of the Staré Mesto Zone
Pages 10-11
Wojciech BARTZ

G10-07

Microstructural Studies of the JawornickieGranitoids, Rychlebské Hory- Preliminary Data
Pages 11-12
Dawid BIALEK

G10-08

Pattern of Seismic Energy Release in West Bohemia
Pages 12-13
Alena BOUŠKOVÁ, Josef HORÁLEK and Tomáš FISCHER

G10-09

Metamorphic Zoning in the Polička Crystalline Unit
Pages 13-14
David BURIÁNEK and Rostislav MELlCHAR

G10-10

Rhyolite Related to Panafrican Granite in the Brno Massif(Czech Republic
Page 14
Kristina BURIÁNKOVÁ, Pavel HANŽL, Jaromír LEICHMANN and Vojtěch JANOUŠEK

G10-11

Comparison of Magnetometric and Geometric Methods of Strain Analysis of Culmian Conglomerates and Graywackes, Drahanská Vrchovina Upland
Pages 14-15
Martin CHADIMA and Josef HAVÍŘ

G10-12

The Magnetic Fabric in the Šumperk Granodiorite and its Tectonic Implications
Page 15
Marta CHLUPÁČOVÁ, František HROUDA, Vratislav PECINA and Jaroslav AICHLER

G10-13

Youngest Tectonic Activity on Faults in the SW Part of the Most Basin
Pages 15-17
Miroslav COUBAL and Jiří ADAMOVIČ

G10-14

What Happened to Quartz from the Izera Gneisses? A Possible Scenario
Pages 17-18
Wojciech CZAPLlNSKI

G10-15

Contrasting Types of Paleof1uids in Volcano-Sedimentary Complex of the Barrandian Upper Proterozoic
Page 18
Petr DOBEŠ

G10-16

Early Palaeozoic Intracontinental Rifting and Early Sea-Floor Spreading in the Central West Sudetes (Bohemian Massif): Geochemical and Nd-Sr Isotopic Study on Metavolcanic Rocks of the East Krkonoše Komplex
Pages 19-20
Jaroslav DOSTAL, František PATOČKA and Christian PIN

G10-17

p-T-t Conditions of the Calc-Silicate Skarn Formation from Garby Izerskie, Karkonosze-Izera Block, Poland
Pages 20-21
Ewa FILA-WÓJCICKA

G10-18

Two-dimensional Computer Model of Subsidence, Erosion and Thermal History of the Nesvačilka Trough, Eastern Bohemian Massif
Page 21
Juraj FRANCŮ, Eva FRANCŮ and Oldrich KREJČÍ

G10-19

Detailed Geological Documentation of the Jakubčovice Quarry; Moravian-Silesian Culm
Pages 21-22
Helena GILÍKOVÁ, Jiří OTAVA, Lubomír MAŠTERA and Josef HAVÍŘ

G10-20

Lithostratigraphic and Structural Polarity of the Devonian and Carboniferous Formations - Moravosilesian Zone, Bohemian Massif
Pages 22-23
Radomír GRYGAR

G10-21

Alpine and Varisean Orogenie Belts Interaction- an Example of the Morphostructural Analysis (Moravosilesian Region of the Bohemian Massif
Pages 23-24
Radomír GRYGAR and Jan JELÍNEK

G10-22

Fault-propagation Folds and Thrust Structures of theApical Domain of the Variscan Accretionary Wedge (Moravosilesian Zone, Bohemian Massif
Pages 24-25
Radomír GRYGAR, Jan JELÍNEK, Jiří PTÁČEK and Petr WELSER

G10-23

Structures of the Moravian Karst in the Cave System of the Punkva River and its Tributaries: Relations to Karst Processes
Page 25
Pavel HANŽL, Jan VÍT and Jiří OTAVA

G10-24

Paleostress Analysis in the Region of Western Bohemia
Page 26
Josef HAVÍŘ

G10-25

Tilting of Devonian Carbonate Platform along Eastern Borders of the Bohemian Massif: Evidence and Possible Explanations
Pages 26-29
Jindřich HLADIL and Lubomir F. JANSA

G10-26

Neotectonic Character of Slovakia
Page 29
Jozef HÓK, Miroslav BIELIK, Peter KOVÁČ and Martin ŠUJAN

G10-27

Geology and Tectonics of the NE Part of the Komjatice Depression
Page 30
Jozef HÓK, Michal KOVÁČ, Peter KOVÁČ, Alexander NAGY and Martin ŠUJAN

G10-28

Geochemical Signature of Subduction-related Processes in Composition of Variscan Intrusive Rocks of the Bohemian Massif
Pages 30-31
František V. HOLUB

G10-29

Geological Distribution of Tremolite Marbles in the Bohemian Massif and CL-study of their Prograde Metamorphic Reactions in the Olešnice Group
Pages 31-32
Stanislav HOUZAR, Milan NOVÁK, Monika NĚMEČKOVÁ and Jaromír LEICHMANN

G10-30

Magnetic Fabric and Magma Flow in Some Mafic Dikes of the Central Bohemian Pluton and its Surroundings
Page 32
František HROUDA, František V. HOLUB and Karel SCHULMANN

G10-31

Contribution to the Structure of the Crystalline Basement in Eastern Moravia Based on Geomagnetic and Seismic Data
Page 33
Frantisek HUBATKA and Ivan GNOJEK

G10-32

Evolution of the Northern Part of the Paleogene Central-Carpathian Basin, Slovakia
Pages 33-34
Juraj JANOČKO

G10-33

R - an Alternative to Spreadsheets and Special Software for Geochemical Calculations and Plotting
Pages 34-35
Vojtěch JANOUŠEK

G10-34

Evolution of Sleza and Nowa Ruda Ophiolites: Oceanic and Continental Stages Recorded in Stable Isotope Composition of Silicate Minerals
Pages 35-37
Mariusz O. JEDRYSEK, Anita WEBER-WELLER and Anna SZYNKIEWICZ

G10-35

Evolution of Sleza and Nowa Ruda Ophiolites: Oceanic and Continental Stages Recorded in Stable Isotope Composition of Oxides, Carbonates and Sulphides
Pages 37-39
Mariusz O. JEDRYSEK, Anita WEBER-WELLER, Anna SZYNKIEWICZ and Michal MIERZEJEWSKI

G10-36

Deformation in Front of Obliquely Moving Rigid Body
Page 39
Josef JEŽEK and Karel SCHULMANN

G10-37

Paleozoic Evolution of the Moravosilesian Basin
Page 40
Jiří KALVODA

G10-38

Variscan Structural Evolution of the Central Part of the Krušné Hory (Erzgebirge Mts. in the Czech Republic
Pages 40-41
Jiří KONOPÁSEK, Karel SCHULMANN and Ondrej LEXA

G10-39

Evidence for High Exhumation Rate in Central European Variscides: U-Ph Ages of Granulite Metamorphism of Clasts Deposited in Upper Visean conglomerates
Pages 41-42
Jana KOTKOVÁ and Randall R. PARRISH

G10-40

Petrology and Microstructural Evolution of Orthogneisses in the Eger Crystalline Complex
Page 42
Simona KRÁLÍČKOVÁ, Jiří KONOPÁSEK, Ondrej LEXA and Karel SCHULMANN

G10-41

Development of the Structure and Granite Emplacement along the Boundary between Vepor and Gemer Units (Western Carpathians
Page 43
Zuzana KRATINOVÁ, Ondrej LEXA and Karel SCHULMANN

G10-42

Structural Evolution and Metamorphic Zoning of the Jeseník Amphibolite Massif
Page 43-44
Lenka KREJZLÍKOVÁ

G10-43

Eolian Accumulation and Erosional Forms in a Backshore Environment - Examples from the Ba1tic Shoreline
Pages 44-45
Leszek KUROWSKI

G10-44

Contribution of Geophysical Data to the Solution of Geological Problems in the Central Bohemian Pluton and the Adjacent Barrandian Upper Proterozoic (Bohemian Massif
Pages 46-47
Vlasta LEDVINKOVÁ and Jarmila WALDHAUSROVÁ

G10-45

Ultrahigh Temperature Event in the Moldanubian Zone; its Significance for the Origin of Durbachites
Pages 47-48
Jaromír LElCHMANN, Milan NOVÁK. Kateřina ZACHOVALOVÁ and Dan TOPA

G10-46

Problems Related to the Role of Shear-bands as Kinematic Indicators
Page 48
Ondrej LEXA, John COSGROVE and Karel SCHULMANN

G10-47

Cretaceous Collision in the Westem Carpathians: Role of Complex Basement Shape on Crustal-Scale Polyphase Deformation Partitioning
Pages 48-49
Ondrej LEXA and Karel SCHULMANN

G10-48

Deformation in the Henryków Gneiss (East Fore-Sudetic Block - Further Evidence for the SW-directed Extensional Collapse in the East/West Sudetes Boundary Zone
Pages 49-50
Stanislaw MADEJ

G10-49

Emplacement of Mantle Rocks into the Lower Crust: Constraints from Elastic Anisotropy and Geochronological Studies in the Moldanubian Zone
Pages 50-51
Marta MARTÍNKOVÁ, Jan KOŠLER and Zdeněk PROS

G10-50

Mylonites in the Klodzko Metamorphic Unit - A Record of Pre-Late Devonian Dextral Transpression in the West Sudetes
Pages 51-52
Stanislaw MAZUR and Ryszard KRYZA

G10-51

Complex Investigation of Paleozoic Rocks from Stínava-Repešský žleb Locality (Drahany Upland, Central Moravia, Czech Republic)
Pages 52-53
Rostislav MELlCHAR, Petr KRAFT, Viktor GOLlAŠ, Oldřich FATKA, Martin CHADlMA, Jaroslav MAREK, Jiří DOHNAL, Zdeněk JÁNĚ, Pavel KADA, Alena PRUDKÁ and Vladimíra JAŠKOVÁ

G10-52

General Remarks on Variscan Tectonics in the Sudetes Mts. and their Foreland
Pages 53-54
Michal MlERZEJEWSKl

G10-53

Structural-Tectonic Study of Sedimentary Complex of the Chrudim Palaeozoic: An Example of the Prachovice Quarry (Železné hory Mts.
Pages 54-55
Štěpánka MRÁZOVÁ and Stanislav ČECH

G10-54

Indications of Recent Vertical Crustal Movements in the Nový Kostel Focal Area
Pages 55-56
Jan MRLINA

G10-55

Sarmatian Volcaniclastic Supply Dominated Sea-Shore Variations (Danube Basin, Slovakia
Pages 56-57
Alexander NAGY and Ivan BARÁTH

G10-56

Correlation of Karpatian Deposits in the Southern Part of the Carpathian Foredeep
Pages 57-58
Slavomír NEHYBA, Pavla PETROVÁ and Jan ŠlKULA

G10-57

Deformation and Kinematics of Mafic Dikes in the c. 500 Ma Izera Granites, Northern Izera-Karkonosze Block
Pages 58-59
Izabella NOWAK and Andrzej ZELAiNlEWlCZ

G10-58

Preliminary Data on Amphibolites of Northern Part of the Vysoká hole Nappe (E Sudetes
Page 59
Kamilla OLEJNlCZAK

G10-59

Sediment Dispersal in the Moravian-Silesian Culm Based on Garnet Geochemistry and Mica Dating
Page 60
Jiří OTAVA

G10-60

Gneisses of Polish Part of the Červenohorské sedlo Belt
Page 60-61
Jacek PUZlEWlCZ

G10-61

Exhumation Path of Retrogressed Eclogite from Biskupice, Gföhl Terrane
Page 62
Martin RADVANEC and Alice M A. TOMÁŠKOVÁ

G10-62

Evolution of Depocenter Geometries in the Most Basin: Implications for the Tectonosedimentary History of the Neogene Ohře Rift (Eger Graben, North Bohemia
Pages 62-63
Michal RAJCHL and David ULIČNÝ

G10-63

Variscan Granite Plutons along the West Bohemian Shear Zone
Pages 63-64
Miloš RENÉ

G10-64

AMS Fabric Study of Melt Migration from Metasedimentary and Orthogneiss Migmatites to Crustally Derived Granites: An Example from Southern Vosges
Page 64
Karel SCHULMANN and Jean-Bernard EDEL

G10-64

Thermomechanical Modeling of Variscan Orogenic Root System: Possible Sources for Moldanubian Metamorphism
Page 65
Karel SCHULMANN and Josef JEŽEK

G10-65

Geochemistry and Petrogenesis of the Klatovy Granodiorite, SW Part of the Central Bohemian Pluton
Pages 65-66
Jakub ŠMÍD, František HOLUB, Vojtěch JANOUŠEK, Marta PUDlLOVÁ and Karel ŽÁK

G10-66

Detachment Control of Core Complex Exhumation and Back-arc Extension: Case Study from the East Slovak Basin
Pages 66-67
Ján SOTÁK. Adrian BlROŇ, Róberta PROKEŠOVÁ and Ján SPlŠIAK

G10-67

Sequence Architecture of the Central-Carpathian Paleogene Basin Inherited from Climatic, Eustatic and Tectonic Events
Pages 67-68
Ján SOTÁK and Dušan STAREK

G10-68

Calcite Mylonites of SW Brunovistulicum
Pages 68-69
Petr ŠPAČEK, Jiří KALVODA and Rostislav MELICHAR

G10-68

Tectonosedimentary Evolution of the Cheb Basin (Cenozoic, Western Bohemia
Pages 69-70
Lenka ŠPIČÁKOVÁ, David ULIČNÝ and Gabriela KOUDELKOVÁ

G10-69

Gravity Maps of the NW Bohemia
Page 70
Josef ŠRÁMEK, Jiří SEDLÁK and Bedřich MLČOCH

G10-70

Tectonometamorphic Evolution of the Velké Vrbno Unit - Evidence of Subduction of the Western Margin of the Silesian Domain
Pages 71-72
Pavla ŠTÍPSKÁ, Karel SCHULMANN and Alfred KRONER

G10-71

Carbonates of the Devonian Transitional Development in the Surroundings of Valchov (Němčice-Vratíkov Belt, Drahany Upland
Page 72
Jiří SYNEK

G10-72

Preliminary Data on the AMS Fabric in Crystalline Rocks from the West/East Sudetes Contact Zone in the Fore-Sudetic BIock - Structural Implications
Pages 72-74
Jacek SZCZEPANSKI, Stanislaw MAZUR and Tomasz WERNER

G10-73

Role of Basin-Margin Physiography and Sediment Supply History in Sequenee Architecture: Insights from Field Studies and Computer Modelling
Pages 74-75
David ULIČNÝ, Gary NICHOLS and Dave WALTHAM

G10-74

Comparative Rheology Map - a New Approach Connecting Experimental and Natural Observations
Pages 75-76
Stanislav ULRICH, Karel SCHULMANN and Martin CASEY

G10-75

Mafic Metavolcanic Rocks of the Sedlčany-Krásná Hora Islet (The Islet Zone of the Central Bohemian Pluton: Interpretation of Geochemistry and Petrology
Pages 76-78
Petra VÍTKOVÁ and Václav KACHLÍK

G10-76

Tourmalines of Povondraite - "Oxy-dravite" Series from Alto Chapare, Cochabamba, Bolivia
Pages 78-79
Vladimír ŽÁČEK, Alfred PETROV, Jaroslav HYRŠL and Petr ONDRUŠ

G10-77

The CL Study of Feldspars from Durbachites - Genetic Implication
Pages 79-80
Kateřina ZACHOVALOVÁ and Jaromír LEICHMAN

G10-78

Structural Study of the Jílové Cleavage and its Relationship to the Magmatic and Sub-solidus Fabric in the Sázava-type Tonalite - SE Margin of the Teplá-Barrandian Zone (Bohemian Massif)
Pages 80-81
Jiří ŽÁK and Karel SCHULMANN

G10-79

EXCURSION GUIDE
Pages 84-105
David ULIČNÝ, Michal RAJCHL, Karel MACH and Zdeněk DVOŘÁK

Day 1 Sedimentation and Synsedimentary Deformation in a Rift-margin, Lacustrine Delta System: the Bílina Delta (Miocene, Most Basin)

Day 2 Introduction

Jiří KONOPÁSEK and Karel SCHULMANN

Stop 1 Cross-section from the basement to the core of the Měděnec synform

Stop la Stop lb Stop lc

Summary of Stop 1

Jiří KONOPÁSEK, Karel SCHULMANN and Helena KLÁPOVÁ
Stop 2 DI and D2 strucetures in eclogites - Meluzína

Summary of Stop 2

Jiří KONOPÁSEK and Karel SCHULMANN

Stop 3 Refolding of a nappe sequencee during the D3 deformation

Stop 3a Stop 3b Stop 3c

Summary of Stop 3

Simona KRÁLÍČKOVÁ. Jiří KONOPÁSEK and Karel SCHULMANN

Stop 4 Kadaň dam - the Uppercerystalline nappe

Volume 11, Pages 1-176 (August 2000)
Proceedings of the International Conference on Past Global Changes: Upper Pleistocene and Holocene climatic variations (Prague, September 6-9, 2000)

[CNW:Counter]