Skip to navigation ↓

Geolines Volume 20

 

Volume 20 is traditional proceedings of the Meeting of the Central European Tectonic Studies Group/Meeting of the Czech Tectonic Studies Group/Carpathian Tectonic Workshop that was held in Zakopane, Poland, in April 19-22, 2006.  Integral part of this volume is the excursion guide.

Two field excursions are mainly concerned on the medial portion of the Outer West Carpathians. One of these trips, “Structural development of the Magura Nappe (Outer Carpathians): From Palaeogene-Neogene subduction to Neogene-present-day collapse”, is devoted to the structural evolution of the Outer Carpathian accretionary wedge, including such topics as: early, soft-sediment deformation, succession of thrusting, large-scale Neogene rotations reconstructed from palaeomagnetic data, progressive vein mineralization, subduction-related(?) andesite intrusions and late Neogene to present-day deformation based on the analysis of fractured pebbles.

The second trip, “Late Cretaceous–Neogene evolution of the Polish Carpathians”, is focused on the Late Cretaceous – Neogene tectonosedimentary evolution of the Pieniny Klippen Belt and Outer (Flysch) Carpathian accretionary wedge, addressing: syntectonic evolution of the sedimentary basins, olistoliths, source areas, main tectonic units along the Zakopane-Kraków geotraverse, as well as timing and periodicity of thrusting.

G20-01

Trace Element and Nd-Sr Isotopic Composition of Lamprophyres from the Ditrău Alkaline Massif, Romania
Pages 17-18
Anikó BATKI and Elemér PÁL-MÓLNÁR

G20-02

Microstructural Analyse of Orthogneisses from the North-Eastern Part of the Bystrzyca Mts., West Sudetes
Page 19
Natalia BIEGAŁA

G20-03

Composition of Biotites from Čierna Hora Granitoids (Western Carpathians) as an Indicator of the Granite Tectonic Setting
Page 20
Katarína BÓNOVÁ, Igor BROSKA, Jozef LIPKA and Ignác TÓTH

G20-04

Granitic Rocks from Branisko Mts. (Western Carpathians): Geochemistry, Mineralogy and Tectonic Implications
Page 20
Katarína BÓNOVÁ and Igor BROSKA

G20-05

Attempt to Dating of Accretion in the West Carpathian Flysch Belt: Apatite Fission Track Thermochronology of Tuff Layers
Page 21-23
Dariusz BOTOR, István DUNKL, Marta RAUCH–WŁODARSKA and Hilmar von EYNATTEN

G20-06

REE Accessory Minerals in the Gneiss and Granulite Clasts from the Silesian Unit (Western Outer Carpathians, SE Poland) as Indicators of Metamorphic Processes
Page 23-24
Bartosz BUDZYŃ, Marek MICHALIK, Tomasz MALATA and Paweł POPRAWA

G20-07

Geology and Tectonics of the Vršatec Klippen Area (Pieniny klipsen Belt, Western Slovakia)
Page 25-26
Jana BUČOVÁ, Vojtech MIKUŠ and Dušan PLAŠIENKA

G20-08

Tectonic Deformations in the Orava Basin Margins in the Western Carpathians, Based on the DEM Analysis and Geological Research
Page 26-27
Monika CHRUSTEK

G20-09

Olistostroms as Indicator of the Geodynamic Process (Northern Carpathians)
Page 27-28
Marek CIESZKOWSKI and Jan GOLONKA

G20-10

The Fault Tectonics of the Middle Skawa River Valley (Polish Flysch Carpathians)
Page 29-30
Marek CIESZKOWSKI, Jan GOLONKA, Anna WAŒKOWSKA-OLIWA and Monika CHRUSTEK

G20-11

Are There Olistoliths on the Eperkés Hill? The Paleomagnetic Answer
Page 31
Pauline CONVERT, Emő MÁRTON and János HAAS

G20-12

Upper Mantle Mylonites: Evidence for Hydrated Mantle Wedge Beneath the Eastern Transylvanian Basin
Page 32-33
György FALUS, Martyn Robert DRURY, Csaba SZABÓ and David BANKS

G20-13

Multicomponent Diffusion Modeling of Garnet: a Tool To Estimate Burial and Exhumation Rate of Metamorphic Complexes
Page 33
Shah Wali FARYAD

G20-14

Tertiary Tectonic Evolution of the Pannonian–Carpathian–Eastern Alpine Domain: a Personal View of from Pannonia in the Light of the Terminological Question of Tectonic Units
Pages 34-36
László FODOR

G20-15

Kinematic and Rheological Model of Exhumation of High Pressure Granulites in the Variscan Orogenic Root: Example of the Blanský Les Granulite, Bohemian Massif, Czech Republic
Page 36
Jan FRANEK, Karel SCHULMANN and Ondrej LEXA

G20-16

Structure and Petrology of the Western Part of the Meliata Unit, West Carpathians
Page 37
Kateřina FREUDOVÁ, Wali FARYAD and Petr JEŘÁBEK

G20-17

The Zázrivá Fault – Paleostress History and Kinematics (Pieniny Klippen Belt, North Slovakia)
Pages 37-38
Pavol GAŽI and František MARKO

G20-18

Geodynamic Evolution of the Subsilesian Realm
Page 39
Jan GOLONKA, Marek CIESZKOWSKI and Anna WAŒKOWSKA-OLIWA

G20-19

Phanerozoic Palaeogeography of Southeast Asia
Pages 40-43
Jan GOLONKA, Michał KROBICKI, Jakub PAJĽK, Nguyen Van GIANG and Witold ZUCHIEWICZ

G20-20

Lithospheric Structure of the Carpathian Mountains, Pannonian basin and Eastern Alps Based on Seismic Data

Page 43

Marek GRAD and working group

G20-21

Tectonic Setting of Sokolov Basin in Relation to Prediction of Thermal Water Discharge Zones
Pages 44-45
Radomír GRYGAR, Arnošt GRMELA, Jan JELÍNEK, Jiří PÖPPERL and Roman GALEK

G20-22

Two Types of “Augen Gneisses” in the Œnieżnik Metamorphic Unit, West Sudetes, Poland
Page 46
Aleksandra GRZEŒKOWIAK

G20-23

Variscan Hydrothermal Veins in the Prague Synform (Barrandien Area)
Page 47
Michaela HALAVÍNOVÁ and Marek SLOBODNÍK

G20-24

Origin of Felsic Migmatites by Ductile Shearing and Melt Infiltration
Page 48
Pavlina HASALOVA, Karel SCHULMANN, Ondrej LEXA, Pavla STIPSKA and Frantisek HROUDA

G20-25

The Role of Melt Infiltration in the Formation of Migmatitic Orthogneiss
Page 48-49
Pavlina HASALOVA, Pavla STIPSKA, Roger POWELL and Karel SCHULMANN

G20-26

New Seismo-Tectonic Activity near Zakopane (Poland) – Events Recorded by Broad-Band Stations Operated by IPE
Page 49
Josef HAVÍŘ, Jana PAZDÍRKOVÁ, Zdeňka SÝKOROVÁ, Petr ŠPAČEK and Jan ŠVANCARA

G20-27

Seismo-Tectonic Activity in the NE Part of the Bohemian Massif – New Records in the Period 2004–2005
Pages 49-50
Josef HAVÍŘ, Jana PAZDÍRKOVÁ, Zdeňka SÝKOROVÁ and Petr ŠPAČEK

G20-28

Geodynamic Implications of Flattened Equigranular Textured Peridotites from the Central Part of the Carpathian–Pannonian Region
Page 50-52
Károly HIDAS, György FALUS, Péter János SZABÓ, Tamás FÖLDES, István KOVÁCS and Csaba SZABÓ

G20-29

Magnetic Fabric and Ductile Deformation Differences between the Magura and Krosno Groups of Thrust Sheets of the Flysch Belt of the West Carpathians and their Tectonic Implications
Page 52-53
František HROUDA, Zdeněk STRÁNÍK and Jiří OTAVA

G20-30

Fluid Inclusion, Stable Isotope and Geochronologic Evidence of Cretaceous Collision-Related Formation of Hydrothermal Veins in the Gemeric Basement (Western Carpathians)
Pages 53-54
Vratislav HURAI, Raymond MONTIGNY, Ondrej LEXA, Karel SCHULMANN, Marián URBAN, Patrik KONECNÝ and Martin CHOVAN

G20-31

Metamorphism and Exhumation Processes of the Shotur Kuh Metamorphic Complex, Semnan Province (Central Iran Zone)
Pages 55
Mahmoud Rahmati ILKHCHI, Shah Wali FARYAD, Karel SCHULMANN and Jan KOSLER

G20-32

Emplacement Mechanisms of the Thrust Sheets in the Barrandian (Bohemian Massif)
Pages 55-56
Jiří JANEČKA and Rostislav MELICHAR

G20-33

Contrasting Petrogenesis of two Volcanic Suites in the Devonian Vrbno Group (Hrubý Jeseník Mts., Czech Republic)
Page 57-59
Vojtěch JANOUŠEK, Pavel HANŽL, Jaroslav AICHLER, Vratislav PECINA, Vojtěch ERBAN, Dávid WILIMSKÝ, Vladimír ŽÁČEK, Petr MIXA, Kristýna BURIÁNKOVÁ, Marta PUDILOVÁ and Marta CHLUPÁČOVÁ

G20-34

On the Genesis of Two Meridionally Trending Lineations in Rocks of the Orlica-Œnieżnik Dome: Evidence from Marbles of the Strojič Formation
Pages 59-60
Mirosław JASTRZĘBSKI

G20-35

Application of Newly Developed ArcGIS Software Extensions for Localization of Faults and Natural Zones of Methane’s Escape by Morphotectonic Analysis (Moravosilesian Region)
Pages 60-63
Jan JELÍNEK

G20-36

Deformation Pattern Related to an Orogen Parallel Extension Event Recorded in the Vepor Unit, West Carpathians
Pages 63 -64
Petr JEŘÁBEK, Karel SCHULMANN, Ondrej LEXA, Wali FARYAD, Renee HEILBRONNER and Holger STUENITZ

G20-37

Tectonic Control and Basin Evolution of the Northern Transdanubian Eocene Basins (Vértes Hills, Central Hungary)
Pages 64-66
Zsolt KERCSMÁR, László FODOR and Sarolta PÁLFALVI,

G20-38

Do You Separate Sets of Reactivated Faults Manually?
Page 66
Markéta KERNSTOCKOVÁ and Rostislav MELICHAR

G20-39

Do We Have a Remnant of the Hanseatic Terrane and/or Rheno-Hercynian Ocean in the Western Carpathians? – A Case Study from the Devonian of the Považský Inovec Mts.
Pages 67-68
Milan KOHÚT

G20-40

Paleogene-Early Miocene Igneous Rocks and Geodynamics of the Alpine-Carpathian-Pannonian-Dinaric Region: an IntegratedApproach
Pages 69-70
István KOVÁCS, László CSONTOS, Csaba SZABÓ, Enikő BALI and György FALUS

G20-41

Depositional Systems and Lithofacies of the Zlín Formation near the Contact between the Bystrica and Rača Units (Magura Nappe, Outer Carpathians, Eastern Slovakia)
Pages 70-71
Martin KOVÁČIK and Ján BÓNA

G20-42

Depositional Environments and Biostratigraphy of the Lower Part of Rača Unit Paleogene (Magura Nappe, Outer Carpathians, Eastern Slovakia)
Pages 71-72
Martin KOVÁČIK, Miroslav BUBÍK and Ján BÓNA

G20-43

Temporal Investigations and Retrograde Metamorphism of the North-Eastern Part of the Bohemian Massif
Pages 72-73
Monika KOŠULIČOVÁ, Karel SCHULMANN, Raymond MONTIGNY, Pavla ŠTÍPSKÁ and Petr DOBEŠ4

G20-44

Tectonic Position of the Latest Triassic–Jurassic Sequences of Rudabánya Hills, NE Hungary – The First Steps in a Puzzle
Pages 73-75
Szilvia KÖVÉR, László FODOR, Katalin JUDIK, Péter OZSVÁRT, Péter ÁRKAI, Sándor KOVÁCS and György LESS

G20-45

Multiple Magmatic Fabrics in Episodically Emplaced Granites inTranstensional Setting: Tectonic Model Based on AMS Study and Numerical Modeling
Pages 75-76
Zuzana KRATINOVA, Karel SCHULMANN, Jean-Bernard EDEL, Urs SCHALTEGGER and Josef JEZEK

G20-46

Caledonian Orogeny in Southeast Asia: Questions and Problems
Pages 76-78
Michał KROBICKI and Jan GOLONKA

G20-47

Komparative Velocity-Dependent Gravity Modeling of the Density Section Along Three Carpathian DSS Profiles
Pages 78-79
Lech KRYSINSKI

G20-48

Timing and Structural Style of Final Thrusting Movements of the Carpathian Orogenic Wedge, S Poland
Pages 79-80
Piotr KRZYWIEC

G20-49

Salt Tectonics in Compressional Settings: Comparison of the S Pyrenees and the N Carpathians
Pages 81-82
Piotr KRZYWIEC and Jaume VERGÉS

G20-50

Role of Basement Tectonics in Evolution of Salt Diapirs: the Mid-Polish trough Versus the Dead Sea Basin
Pages 82-83
Piotr KRZYWIEC and Rami WEINBERGER

G20-51

Internal Flow Fabric Study of Viscous Lava Domes in Central Slovakia by Means of AMS and Quantitative Microstructural Study
Pages 83-84
Vladimír KUSBACH, Zuzana KRATINOVÁ, Prokop ZÁVADA and František HROUDA

G20-52

Vertically Decoupled Thickening and Exhumation Processes in Orogenic Supra- and Infra-Structure During Building of Gemer- -Vepor Continental Wedge
Page 84
Ondrej LEXA, Karel SCHULMANN, Petr JEŘÁBEK and Raymond MONTIGNY

G20-53

Young Tectonics of the Orava Basin and Southern Magura Nappe, Polish Western Carpathians, in the Light of Gravity Studies: A New Research Proposal
Pages 85-86
Monika ŁÓJ, Janusz MADEJ, Sławomir PORZUCEK and Witold ZUCHIEWICZ

G20-54

Structural Position and Metamorphism of Peridotite and Eclogite Bodies Within Granulite in the Bestvina Unit, Bohemian Massif
Pages 86-87
Matej MACHEK, Wali Shah FARYAD and Stanislav ULRICH

G20-55

Neotectonic Investigations of the Érmellék Region (NE Pannonian Basin, NW Transylvania)
Pages 87-88
Árpád MAGYARI, Zsolt KERCSMÁR, Zoltán UNGER and Edit THAMÓ-BOZSÓ

G20-56

REE Accessory Minerals as Regional Metamorphic Processes Indicators: An Example from Wedel Jarlsberg Land, Svalbard
Pages 88-89
Jarosław MAJKA, Bartosz BUDZYŃ, Jerzy CZERNY and Maciej MANECKI

G20-57

The Tectonic History of the Mýto – Tisovec Fault (Western Carpathians)
Pages 89-90
František MARKO and Rastislav VOJTKO

G20-58

A New Method in the Geologic-Tectonic-Hydrogeologic Documentation of Shafts and Tunnels Page 91
Gyula MAROS, Gyula GRÓF, Ákos GYENIS, Szilárd PÁSZTOR, Klára PALOTÁS and Balázs MUSITZ

G20-59

Reconstructing Post-Carboni ferous History of the Krkonoše Piedmont Basin Using Detrital Apatite Fission-Track Data
Pages 91-92
Karel MARTÍNEK, Martin SVOJTKA and Jiří FILIP

G20-60

The Contact Zone between the ALCAPA and Tisza-Dacia Mega-Tectonic Units of Northern Romania in the Light of New Paleomagnetic Data
Pages 93-94
Emő MÁRTON, Matthias TISCHLER, László CSONTOS, Bernhard FÜGENSCHUH and Stefan M. SCHMID

G20-61

First Paleomagnetic Results from the Oligocene Sediments of the Silesian Nappe, Western Outer Carpathians
Pages 94-95
Emő MÁRTON, Marta RAUCH-WŁODARSKA, Oldrich KREJČÍ, Miroslav BUBÍK and Antoni K. OKARSKI

G20-62

Dating of the Gneiss Clasts from Gródek at the Jezioro Rożnowskie Lake (the Silesian Unit, SE Poland) Based on U-Pb Method
Page 95
Marek MICHALIK, George GEHRELS and Bartosz BUDZYŃ

G20-63

Traces of the Pre-Variscan Tectono-Thermal Event in Rocks of the Orlica-Œnieżnik Dome
Pages 96-97
Mentor MURTEZI

G20-64

Thrusts and Folds in the Neyriz Ophiolite and Associated Rocks, Iran
Pages 97-98
Alireza NADIMI and Hassan NADIMI

G20-65

Contrasting Metamorphic Evolution of HP Rocks in the Gföhl Unit of the Kutná Hora Crystalline Complex and the Moldanubian Zone in Austria.
Pages 98-99
Radmila NAHODILOVÁ, Shah Wali FARYAD, Jiří KONOPÁSEK, Jaroslava PERTOLDOVÁ and Veronika ŠTĚDRÁ

G20-66

Geodynamic Signifi cance of Late Cretaceous Lamprophyres from the Carpathian-Pannonian Region
Pages 99-100
Zsuzsanna NÉDLI, Tivadar M. TÓTH and Csaba SZABÓ

G20-67

Tertiary Stress Field Evolution in the Eastern Part of the Bükk Mountains, NE Hungary
Pages 100-101
Norbert NÉMETH

G20-68

Geochemistry of Metabasites in the Stronie Group and Nové Město Group, the Orlica-Œnieżnik Dome, West Sudetes
Pages 102-103
Izabella NOWAK and Andrzej ŻELANIEWICZ

G20-69

Granitoids from the Ditrău Alkaline Massif, Transylvania, Romania
Pages 103-104
Elemér PÁL-MOLNÁR

G20-70

Tertiary Tectonics and Paleostress Reconstruction in the Central Carpathian Paleogene Basin (Orava Region)
Page 105
Ivana PEŠKOVÁ, Rastislav VOJTKO, Dušan STAREK and źubomír SLIVA

G20-71

Tectonic Evolution of the Pie niny Klippen Belt and its Structural Relationships to the External and Central Western Carpathians
Pages 106-108
Dušan PLAŠIENKA and Edyta JUREWICZ

G20-72

Late Jurassic to Early Miocene Tectonic Evolution and Palaeo geography of the Western Outer Carpathians 1
Pages 108-110
Paweł POPRAWA and Tomasz MALATA

G20-73

Geochronology of the Crystalline Basement of the Western Outer Carpathians’ Source Areas – Constraints from K/Ar Dating of Mica and Th-U-Pb Chemical Dating of Monazite from the Crystalline ‘Exotic’ Pebbles
Pages 110-112
Paweł POPRAWA, Tomasz MALATA, Zoltán PÉCSKAY, Monika A. KUSIAK, Michał BANAŒ and Mariusz PASZKOWSKI

G20-74

A Ramp-and-Flat Geometry of Thrust Faults in the Pavlov Hills, Western Carpathians, Czech Republic
Page 113
Ivan POUL and Rostislav MELICHAR

G20-75

Late Neogene Tectonic Activity of the Central Part of the Carpathian Foredeep, South Poland Pages 113-114
Marta RAUCH-WŁODARSKA, Witold ZUCHIEWICZ and Wojciech WŁODARSKI

G20-76

Pattern of the Mesoscopic Thrust Faults in the Eastern Part of the Silesian Nappe (Polish Western Outer Carpathians)
Page 114
Marta RAUCH-WŁODARSKA

G20-77

The Black Box of the Stress Analysis Based on Calcite Twinning
Page 115
Jiří REZ and Rostislav MELICHAR

G20-78

Neotectonic and Landscape Evolution of the Gödöllő Hills, Central Pannonian Basin, Hungary Pages 116-118
Zsófi a RUSZKICZAY-RÜDIGER, László FODOR and Erzsébet HORVÁTH

G20-79

Lower Crustal Channel Flow in Hot Orogens in Space and Time Exemplifi ed by the Variscan Eastern Margin
Pages118-119
Karel SCHULMANN, Ondrej LEXA, Alan Bruce THOMPSON, Pavla ŠTÍPSKÁ and Jean-Bernard EDEL

G20-80

Extraction of Morphotectonic Features from High-Resolution Photogrammetric DEM (Mecsek Mts., Hungary)
Pages 119-120
Krisztina SEBE and Gyozo JORDAN

G20-81

Gravity Modelling of the Krkonoše-Jizera Pluton
Pages 120-121
Jiří SEDLÁK, Ivan GNOJEK, Stanislav ZABADAL and Josef ŠRÁMEK

G20-82

The Problem of Garnet Composition in Eclogite-Bearing Gneisses from the Œnieżnik Metamorphic Complex (Western Sudetes)
Pages 122-123
Wojciech STAWIKOWSKI

G20-83

The Basement of Eastern Part of the Polish Carpathians in the Light of Geophysical Data Interpretation
Pages 123-124
Michał STEFANIUK

G20-84

Application of Paleomagnetic Methods for the Tectonic Study of Northern Variscan Thrust Front Pages 124-125
Rafal SZANIAWSKI, Marek LEWANDOWSKI, Jean-Louis MANSY, Olivier AVERBUCH and Frederic LACQUEMENT

G20-85

Mechanics of Large-Scale Sand Injection – Understanding the Hamsun Giant Sand Injectite Complex
Page 125
Ewa SZARAWARSKA, Mads HUUSE, Andrew HURST, Wytze de BOER and Peter RAWLINSON

G20-86

Record of Motion Along the Red River Fault Zone in Provenence Studies, Northern Vietnam
Pages 125-127
Anna ŒWIECZEWSKA, Anna WYSOCKA, Sławomir ILNICKI, Nguyen Quoc CUONG and Dong Pha PHAN

G20-87

Structural Analysis and Paleostress Reconstruction of the Spišská Magura and Podhale Region Pages 127-128
Eva TOKÁROVÁ, Rastislav VOJTKO and źubomír SLIVA

G20-88

Garnet Pyroxenites from Eastern Transylvanian Basin: An Integrated Textural and Geochemical Study
Pages 128-129
Attila TÓTH, Gábor DOBOSI, Andy BEARD, Hillary DOWNES, Enikő BALI and Csaba SZABÓ

G20-89

Neotectonic Character of the Horná Nitra Depression
Pages 129-130
Rastislav VOJTKO, Filip PLENCNER, Jozef HÓK, František MARKO, źubomír SLIVA and Peter REICHWALDER

G20-90

Tectonics of Variscan Foreland Coalbearing Basin on Example of Karvina Subbasin – Upper Silesian Coal Basin
Pages 130-132
Petr WACLAWIK, Radomír GRYGAR and Jan JELÍNEK

G20-91

Tectonic Features Within the Cap Rock of the Mogilno Salt Structure, Central Poland
Pages 132-133
Pawel WILKOSZ, Stanislaw BURLIGA, Joanna JAWORSKA and Rafal RATAJCZAK

G20-92

Quaternary Tectonic Activity of the Central Part of the Polish Carpathian Foredeep, Evidences from Archaeological Open Site at Brzezie near Kraków
Pages 133-134
Wojciech WŁODARSKI, Marta RAUCH-WŁODARSKA, Tomasz KALICKI and Anna BUDEK

G20-93

Kinematic Indicators of Slip Sense Along Faults in Loess Deposits: A Case Study from Fossil Graben at Brzezie, Polish Carpathian Foredeep
Page 135
Wojciech WŁODARSKI and Marta RAUCH-WŁODARSKA

G20-94

Analogue Modeling of AMS Development During Emplacement of Shallow Level Volcanic Bodies (Extrusive Domes and Laccoliths)
Pages 136-137
Prokop ZÁVADA, Zuzana KRATINOVÁ, Vladimír KUSBACH and František HROUDA

G20-95

The Mode of Flow and Emplacement of a Trachyte Body of the České Středohoří Mts. Studied by Means of AMS and EBSD Techniques
Pages 137-138
Prokop ZÁVADA, Karel SCHULMANN, Ondrej LEXA, František HROUDA, Jakub HALODA, Patricie TÝCOVÁ and Jakub ŠMÍD

G20-96

Tectonometamorphic Evolution of the Svratka Crystalline Complex(NE Bohemian Massif): Evidence for Wrench-Dominated Tranpression along the NE Margin of the Variscan Orogenic Root
Page 138
Alice ZAVŘELOVÁ, Rostislav MELICHAR, Igor SOEJONO, Kryštof VERNER, and Lucie TAJČMANOVÁ

G20-97

Textural Relations and Mineral Compositions of Retrogressed Low-Grade, High-Pressure Metabasites and Phyllites around Krkonoše –Jizera Complex and near Kraslice in Krušné Hory Mts.
Page 139
Eliška ŽÁČKOVÁ, Wali Shah FARYAD and Jiří KONOPÁSEK

G20-98

Cadomian Versus Variscan Fabrics in the Desná Dome Basement Rocks, East Sudetes
Pages 140-141
Andrzej ŻELANIEWICZ, Robert BACHLIŃSKI, Izabella NOWAK and Sergey A. SERGEEV

EXCURSION GUIDE

Conference Excursion 1:

Structural Development of the Magura Nappe (Outer Carpathians): From Subduction to Collapse
Pages 145-164
Antek TOKARSKI, Anna ŒWIERCZEWSKA, Witold ZUCHIEWICZ, Emő MÁRTON, Vrato HURAI, Aneta ANCZKIEWICZ, Marek MICHALIK, Wojciech SZELIGA and Marta RAUCH-WŁODARSKA

Stop 1. Deformation Bands in Eocene Sandstone, Gruszowiec 152

Stop 2. Fracured Clasts in Miocene and Pleistocene Paraconglo me rates, Brzezna 154

Stop 3. Uplifted Terraces in the Antecedent Dunajec River Gorge, Tylmanowa 157

Stop 4. Joints and Mineral Veins in Paleocene Sandstone, Kroœcienko 158

Stop 5. Pieniny Andesites at Wżar Hill – Mineralogy, Petrology and Palaeo magnetism 160

Conference Excursion 2:

Late Cretaceous–Neogene Evolution of the Polish Carpathians
Pages 165-186
Nestor OSZCZYPKO, Jan GOLONKA, Marek CIESZKOWSKI, Michał KROBICKI, Marta OSZCZYPKO-CLOWES and Dorota SALATA

Jan GOLONKA

Stop 1. The Skrzypny Stream – Contact Between Pieniny Klippen Belt and Inner Carpathian Palaeogene 171

Marek CIESZKOWSKI

Stop 2. Chabówka: Structures of the Flysch Carpathians between Nowy Targ and Rabka 172

Marek CIESZKOWSKI

Stop 3. Skrzydlna: Conglomerates and Olistholites in the Menilite Beds of the Silesian Nappe in the Skrzydlna Quarry 175

[CNW:Counter]