Skip to navigation ↓

G8-01

The Saxothuringian/Moravosilesian Boundary Duplex Structure in the Fore-Sudetic Block
Pages 5-6
Stanislaw ACHRAMOWICZ

G8-02

Phase Petrological Study of the Bohemicum/ Moldanubicum Boundary Zone (an Example from its Westernmost Part at the Czech/German State Border
Page 6
Jiří BABŮREK

G8-03

Quartz <c> Axis Patterns in the Syntectonic Intrusion of the Doboszowice Orthogneiss (Sudetic Foreland, SW Poland)
Page 7
Wojciech BARTZ and Stanisław MAZUR

G8-04

Magmatic and Tectonometamorphic Evolution of the Zawidów Granodiorite, Lusatian Granodiorite Complex, Sw Poland
Page 8
Dawid BIAŁEK

G8-05

Earthquake Swarms in the Western Part of the Bohemian Massif
Pages 9-10
Alena BOUŠKOVÁ, Josef HORÁLEK and Aleš ŠPIČÁK

G8-06

Contrasting Styles of Magmatic Zoning in the Central Moldanubian Pluton
Pages 10-11
Karel BREITER and Friedrich KOLLER

G8-07

Geochemistry of the Doboszowice Orthogneiss and its Correlation with Rocks of the Silesicum and Moravicum
Pages 11-12
Kristýna BURIÁNKOVÁ, Pavel HANŽL, Stanislaw MAZUR, Rostislav MELICHAR and Jaromír LEICHMANN

G8-0

Mesoscopic Indicators of Shear Zones in Salt Rocks within the Kłodawa Salt Diapir, Central Poland
Page 12
Stanisław BURLIGA

G8-09

Structural Investigation of the Paleozoic of the Drahany Upland, Moravia
Pages 12-13
Martin CHADIMA and Rostislav MELICHAR

G8-10

Emplacement of the Altenberg Granite Porphyry: AMS Data Constraints
Page 13
Marta Chlupáčová , František HROUDA and Jiří K. NOVÁK

G8-11

Magnetic Anisotropy of the Šumperk Granodiorite and its Tectonic Implications
Page 14
Marta CHLUPÁČOVÁ, Vratislav PECINA and František HROUDA

G8-12

Terranes and Terrane Boundaries in the Sudetes
Pages 15-16
Zbigniew CYMERMAN

G8-13

Variscan Tectonic Evolution of the Sudetes
Page 16-17
Zbigniew CYMERMAN

G8-14

Late Variscan Compression in the Northern Part of the Izera-Karkonosze Block
Page 18
Wojciech CZAPLIŃSKI

G8-15

Diagenetic Fluid Circulation through Fractures: a Case Study from the Barrandian Basin (Lower Paloeozoic, Czech Republic)
Pages 18-19
Petr DOBEŠ, Václav SUCHÝ and Michal STEJSKAL

G8-16

Genetic Conditions of the Hydrothermal Mineralization from the Surroundings of Tišnov
Page 19
Zdeněk DOLNÍČEK

G8-17

Chemical Composition of Heavy Minerals as Indicators of Alimentary Areas Based on a Study of Lower Carboniferous Sediments of the Intra-Sudetic Basin
Page 20
Elzbieta Felicka

G8-18

Fission-track Analysis (FTA as a Tool to Reveal Thermal Evolution of Rocks: First Application in the Czech Republic
Page 21
Jiří FILIP and Václav SUCHÝ

G8-19

The History of the Brunovistulicum: Total-Pb Monazite ages from the Metamorphic Complex
Pages 21-23
Fritz FINGER, Franz SCHITTER, Gudrun. RIEGLER and Erwin KRENN

G8-20

Microstructures in Selected Folds of the Vrbno Group (Silesicum
Page 24
Helena GILÍKOVÁ and Pavel HANŽL

G8-21

Contribution to Variscan Paleoposition and Rotation of the Moravosilesian Zone
Pages 24-25
Radomír GRYGAR

G8-22

Morphostructural Analysis of the Mutual Relationships and Tectonic Influence of the Variscan and Alpine Orogeny in the Northern Part of the Moravosilesian Zone
Pages 25-26
Radomír GRYGAR and Jan JELÍNEK

G8-23

Geochemistry of Pyroxenites from selected Areas of the Sudetes
Pages 26-27
Piotr GUNIA

G8-24

Geochemistry of the Devonian Basic Volcanites near Stínava (Drahany Upland, Czech Republic
Page 27
Pavel HANŽL

G8-25

Results of the Simple Stress Analyses of Micro-earthquake Focal Mechanisms in the Area of Western Bohemia
Page 28
Josef HAVÍŘ

G8-26

Geochemistry and Significance of Dyke Swarms in the Central Bohemian Plutonic komplex
Page 28
František V. HOLUB

G8-27

Magnetic Fabric in Granitic Rocks: its Intrusive Origin and Post-Intrusive Tectonic Modifications
Pages 29-30
František HROUDA

G8-28

Petrophysical Properties of the Brno Massif and their Tectonic Implications
Page 30
František HROUDA

G8-29

Shallow Reflection Seismic Prospecting of the Kurovice Klippe (Magura Flysch and its Structural Interpretation
Page 31
František HUBATKA, Jiří HRUŠKA, Oldřich KREJČÍ, Zdeněk STRÁNÍK, Lilian ŠVÁBENICKÁ and Viktor VALTR

G8-30

Interplay between Assimilation, Fractional Crystallization and Magma Mixing – the Story of the high-K calc-alkaline Kozárovice Intrusion, Central Bohemian Pluton
Pages 31-32
Vojtěch JANOUŠEK, Donald R. BOWES and Colin J.R. BRAITHWAITE

G8-31

On the Applicability of Theoretical Models of the Motion of Crystals in Viscous Magma
Pages 32-33
Josef JEŽEK and Karel SCHULMANN

G8-32

Preliminary Data on P-T Conditions of Metamorphism of Metapelites from the Stronie Group (Orlica-Śnieżnik Dome, Sudetes, SW Poland)
Pages 33-34
Dariusz JÓZEFIAK

G8-33

Petrology, Geochemistry and Palaeotectonic Setting of Metavolcanic Rocks at the Teplá–Barrandian—Moldanubian Boundary: Evidence from the NE Part of the Islet Zone, Central Bohemian Pluton
Pages 34-35
Václav KACHLÍK, Radek HEŘMÁNEK, Petra VÍTKOVÁ and Vojtěch JANOUŠEK

G8-34

Metamorphic Evolution of Carbonate-Bearing Eclogites from the Saxothuringian Zone (Czech Republic)
Pages 35-36
Helena KLÁPOVÁ and Gregory M. YAXLEY

G8-35

Petrographic Characteristics of Mafic Pebbles from the Selected Conglomerate Horizons in Lower Silesia (SW Poland)
Pages 36-37
Grzegorz KLARA

G8-36

The Story of One Pluton - The Veľká Fatra Mts. (Western Carpathians)
Pages 37-38
Milan KOHÚT

G8-37

Evidence of Variscan Accretionary Wedge in the Eastern Part of Upper Silesian Basin in OKR
Page 38
Petr KONÍČEk and Jiří PTÁČEK

G8-38

Tectonic Evolution of the Central Part of the Krušné Hory Mountains (Erzgebirge) in the Czech Republic (Saxothuringian Domain of the Bohemian Massif )
Page 38-39
Jiří KONOPÁSEK and Karel SCHULMANN

G8-39

Use of the Laser Ablation ICP-MS Technique for U-Pb Zircon Dating
Pages 39-40
Jan KOŠLER

G8-40

Granulite Xenoliths from the Doupov Volcanic Complex Area - Petrology and Geochemistry
Pages 40-41
Jana KOTKOVÁ and Bedřich MLČOCH

G8-41

Tectonics and Pre-Alpine Metamorphic Features of Basement in Central Part of Kohút Zone - Veporicum, Western Carpathians
Page 42
Martin KOVÁČIK<//strong> </><//><//strong><//strong><//strong><//strong><//strong><//strong>

G8-42

Geophysical and Geological Model of the Contact Area of the Bohemian Massif and Carpathian Flysh Belt
Pages 42-43
Oldřich KREJČÍ, František HROUDA, František HUBATKA, Jiří OTAVA and Jan ŠVANCARA

G8-43

Pre-Upper Devonian Unconformity in the Kłodzko Area (Polish Sudetes Excavated: A Record of Mid-Devonian Metamorphism and Deformation
Pages 43-44
Ryszard KRYZA and Stanisław MAZUR

G8-44

Highly Fractionated, Garnet-bearing Granites from the Brno Massif.
Pages 44-45
Jaromír LEICHMANN and Milan NOVÁK

G8-45

Palaeozoic Polyphase Tectonothermal Record in the Krkonoše-Jizera Crystalline Unit (West Sudetes, Czech Republic)
Pages 45-47
Dirk MARHEINE, Václav KACHLÍK, František PATOČKA and Henri MALUSKI

G8-46

Granulite Microfabrics and Deformation Mechanisms in Southern Madagaskar
Pages 47-48
Jean - Emmanuel MARTELAT, Karel SCHULMANN and Jean-Marc LARDEAUX1

G8-47

Resurrection of the Barrandian Nappe Structures (Central Bohemia)
Pages 48-50
Rostislav MELICHAR and Jindřich HLADIL

G8-48

Gravimetric Investigation of Volcanic Structures
Page 51
Jan MRLINA

G8-49

Growth of Garnet Porphyroblasts during Decompression of the Eclogite-bearing Mica Schists in the Fore-Sudetic Block, SW Poland
Page 52
Izabella NOWAK

G8-50

Quartzites of Polish Part of the Žulová Pluton Mantle and Vysoká Hole Nappe (Fore - Sudetic Block
Page 53
Kamilla OLEJNICZAK and Jacek PUZIEWICZ

G8-51

Correlation of Lithological Markers within the Moravian-Silesian Culm
Pages 53-55
Jiří OTAVA and Helena GILÍKOVÁ

G8-52

Teleseismic studies of the lithosphere beneath the Bohemian Massif
Pages 55-56
Jaroslava PLOMEROVÁ and Vladislav BABUŠKA

G8-53

Preliminary Data on Petrology and Evolution of Northern (Polish Part of the Žulová Pluton
Page 56
Jacek PUZIEWICZ

G8-54

Structures due to Synsedimentary Deformations in Sediments of the Bílina Delta (Miocene, Most Basin, Czech Republic)
Page 57
Michal RAJCHL

G8-55

Granodiorite Porphyries of the Moldanubian Zone - Evidence for the Beginning of post-Variscan Extension
Page 58
Miloš RENÉ

G8-56

39Ar/40Ar single- und multi-grain ages of detrital white mica from the Silesian Culm basin (Czech Republic
Pages 59-60
Detlef SCHNEIDER, Robert HANDLER, Franz NEUBAUER, Jiří KALVODA and Čestmír TOMEK

G8-57

Textural Evolution in the Transition from Subsolidus Annealing to Melting Process, Example of the Velay Dome, French Massif Central
Pages 60-61
Karel SCHULMANN, Christophe DALLAIN and Patrick LEDRU

G8-58

Geophysical Manifestation of the Metabazite Zone of the Brno Massif
Page 61
Jiří SEDLÁK

G8-59

Formation Conditions of Syntectonic Veins in Lower Palaeozoic Limestones above Crystalline Basement
Pages 62-63
Marek SLOBODNÍK, Philippe MUCHEZ and Eddy KEPPENS

G8-60

Tectonic and Stratigraphic Study of Limestones at the Western Border of the Brno Massif.
Page 63
Petr ŠPAČEK, Jiří KALVODA and Rostislav MELICHAR

G8-61

Petrology and Tectonic Significance of Spinel Metaperidotites at an Interplate Thrust Boundary (Staré Město Belt
Page 64
Pavla ŠTÍPSKÁ and Karel SCHULMANN

G8-62

A Contrast between Metamorphic and Structural Evolution of the Vír Granulite and Surrounding Rocks of the Polička Crystalline Unit
Pages 64-65
Sandra ŠTOUDOVÁ, Karel SCHULMANN and Jiří KONOPÁSEK

G8-63

Tectonic events of the Neoalpine orogeny in the Carpathian Flysch Belt (South Moravia
Pages 65-66
Zdeněk STRÁNÍK

G8-64

Balanced Crustal Density Model along Geotraverse 9HR in Western Bohemia
Pages 66-68
Jan ŠVANCARA, František HUBATKA and Marta CHLUPÁČOVÁ

G8-65

Geochemistry of the Orthogneisses from the Strzelin Crystalline Massif (SW Poland, Fore-Sudetic Block
Pages 68-69
Jacek SZCZEPAŃSKI

G8-66

Magma flow and anisotropy of magnetic susceptibility in aplite dykes in the Nasavrky Plutonic Complex (Bohemian Massif
Pages 69-70
Štěpánka TÁBORSKÁ, František HROUDA and Karel SCHULMANN

G8-67

Melting Relations of Natural Eclogite at High Pressures: Contrasting Trends of Eclogite Fractionation
Pages 70-71
Alice TOMÁŠKOVÁ and Ikuo KUSHIRO

G8-68

Two Types of Granitic Rocks in Boulders from Cretaceous to Paleogene Flysch, the Pieniny Klippen Belt, Western and Eastern Carpathians
Pages 71-72
Pavel UHER

G8-69

Interplay of Strike-Slip Tectonics and Eustasy in Coarse-grained Delta Systems, Bohemian Cretaceous Basin
Page 72
David ULIČNÝ

G8-70

Interplay between Detailed P/T Estimates and Natural Deformation Microstructures as a Base for thermal and rheological modelling
Page 73
Stanislav ULRICH, Karel SCHULMANN and Josef JEŽEK

G8-71

Geochemistry and petrogenesis of granulites in the Lišov granulite massif, Moldanubian Zone in southern Bohemia
Pages 74-75
Stanislav VRÁNA and Vojtěch JANOUŠEK

G8-72

Kyanite Pseudomorphs after Andalusite from the Teplá Crystalline Complex - Evidence for Pre-Variscan Low-Pressure Metamorphism
Page 76
Vladimír ŽÁČEK

G8-73

Durbachites from Luleč conglomerates - their possible source
Pages 76-77
Kateřina Zachovalová and Jaromír Leichmann

G8-74

EXCURSION GUIDE
Pages 81-95
Pavel HANŽL and Jaromír LEICHMANN
Day 1: The Brno massif: geological setting

Stop 1: Babí lom

Rostislav MELICHAR, František HUBATKA and Pavel HANŽL
Stop 2: Opálenka
Pavel HANŽL


Stop 3: Kuřim - old quarry near railway

Pavel HANŽL and Jaromír LEICHMANN

Stop 4: Skalka - Zlatý potok

Pavel HANŽL, Kristýna BURIÁNKOVÁ and Jiří BABŮREK
Stop 5: Anenský mlýn

Jaromír LEICHMANN


Stop 6: Želešice - abandoned quarry

Pavel HANŽL, Kristýna BURIÁNKOVÁ and Antonín PŘICHYSTAL



Day 2: Palaeozoic sediments of the Drahany Upland

Jiří KALVODA and Rostislav MELICHAR

Stop 7: Blansko - Dolní Lhota

Rostislav MELICHAR and Stanislav ČECH

Stop 8: Valchov

Rostislav MELICHAR, Jindřich HLADIL and Jaromír LEICHMANN

Stop 9: Hřebenáč

Rostislav MELICHAR and Marek SLOBODNÍK

Stop 10: Ostrov u Macochy, the road-cut near the mirror

Jiří OTAVA, Rostislav MELICHAR and Petr ŠPAČEK

[CNW:Counter]